[trx_sc_content link_style=”default” class=”p70″]

1. INTRODUCTION

You, Me, Astrology (website URL address: http://www.mrs-cari-d.com/) appreciates your business and trust. We at You, Me, Astrology. (“we”, “our”, “us”) are Kanagawa Ken, Japan-based company, creating contents to enhance your daily life experience. Please read this Privacy Policy and Term of Use providing consent to both documents in order to have permission to use our services.

This Privacy Policy has been compiled to inform you how your ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is used online by You, Me, Astrology. PII is information that can be used (on its own or which other information) to identify, contact, or locate an individual or identify an individual in context. We process PII as a Data Controller, as defined by the General Data Protection Regulation.

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy without notice. By using or viewing You, Me, Astrology, you agree to it, regardless of whether or not you’ve read it.

[/trx_sc_content]
[trx_sc_content link_style=”default” class=”p70″]
2. DATA COLLECTED

DATA STORAGE LOCATION

We are Kanagawa-Ken based company and operate web servers hosted in Japan. Our hosting provider WordPress.org adheres to the EU/US “Privacy Shield”, ensuring that your data is securely stored and GDPR compliant. For more information on WordPress.org privacy policy, please see here: WordPress.org Data Privacy Policy.

REGISTRATION DATA

If you register or order on our website, you may be asked to enter information to help us personalize your online experience with You, Me, Astrology. You may be asked to enter the following: name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information, or other details. We store your chosen username and your email address and any additional personal information added to your user profile. You can see, edit, or delete your personal information at any time (except changing your username). Website administrators can also see and edit this information.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, navigate the website, or enter information on our site via survey or marketing communication.

You may decline to provide certain information to us, in which case we may not be able to provide you access to certain features and functionalities of the site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect in the following ways:

  • Name: To address you appropriately and verify your identity
  • Email Address: To serve as a point of contact, to share information and materials with you
  • Mailing Address: To ship your purchased orders
  • Phone Number: To aid in efficient order deliveries
  • Credit Card Information: To process your orders securely

How do we protect your information?

We use regular Malware Scanning to detect security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use the following third-party data processors to collect and store information: ConvertKit, WooCommerce, LeadPages, Paypal Checkout, Akismet.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible to a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems. These persons are required by contract to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

In compliance with the GDPR, you have the right to access the information we have about you by emailing us at you.me.astrology@gmail.com with “Privacy Policy” in the subject line. We must be able to verify your identity before providing you with an electronic copy of your information.

We will comply with any request to correct, delete, or withdraw consent to our use of your information.

If you feel the rights granted to you have been violated, you agree to contact You, Me, Astrology as soon as possible at you.me.astrology@gmail.com with “Privacy Policy” in the subject line.

See more here: https://www.eugdpr.org

Children Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)

We comply with COPPA and do not knowingly market to or allow third-parties to collect PII from children under the age of 13. We require the consent of a parent or guardian to collect personal information from children under the age of 18.

California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)

We present this Privacy Policy in compliance with CalOPPA state law which requires commercial websites to post a privacy policy to collect PII from California consumers.

See more at Consumercal.org 

In accordance with CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously.
  • This Privacy Policy is linked on our homepage or the first significant page after entering You, Me, Astrology.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.
COMMENTS

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it.

See more at The Gravatar service privacy policy.

After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

MEDIA

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

CONTACT FORM

Information submitted through the contact form on our site is sent to our company email, hosted by Zoho. Zoho adheres to the EU/US “Privacy Shield” policy and you can find more information about this here: Zoho Privacy Policy.

These submissions are only kept for customer service purposes they are never used for marketing purposes or shared with third parties.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

We use Google Analytics on our site for anonymous reporting of site usage. So, no personalized data is stored. If you would like to opt-out of Google Analytics monitoring your behavior on our website please use this link: Google Analytics Opt-out.

CASES FOR USING THE PERSONAL DATA

We use your personal information in the following cases:

  • Verification/identification of the user during website usage;
  • Providing Technical Assistance;
  • Sending updates to our users with important information to inform about news/changes;
  • Checking the accounts’ activity in order to prevent fraudulent transactions and ensure the security
  • over our customers’ personal information;
  • Guarantee overall performance and administrative functions run smoothly.
[/trx_sc_content]
[trx_sc_content link_style=”default” class=”p70″]
3. EMBEDDED CONTENT

Pages on this site may include embedded content, like YouTube videos, for example. Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if you visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged-in to that website. Below you can find a list of the services we use:

FACEBOOK

The Facebook page plugin is used to display our Facebook timeline on our site. Facebook has its own cookie and privacy policies over which we have no control. There is no installation of cookies from Facebook and your IP is not sent to a Facebook server until you consent to it. See their privacy policy here: Facebook Privacy Policy .

TWITTER

We use the Twitter API to display our tweets timeline on our site. Twitter has its own cookie and privacy policies over which we have no control. Your IP is not sent to a Twitter server until you consent to it. See their privacy policy here: Twitter Privacy Policy .

YOUTUBE

We use YouTube videos embedded on our site. YouTube has its own cookie and privacy policies over which we have no control. There is no installation of cookies from YouTube and your IP is not sent to a YouTube server until you consent to it. See their privacy policy here: YouTube Privacy Policy.

VIMEO

Our website uses features provided by the Vimeo video portal. This service is provided by Vimeo Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA.

If you visit one of our pages featuring a Vimeo plugin, a connection to the Vimeo servers is established. Here the Vimeo server is informed about which of our pages you have visited. In addition, Vimeo will receive your IP address. This also applies if you are not logged in to Vimeo when you visit our plugin or do not have a Vimeo account. The information is transmitted to a Vimeo server in the US, where it is stored.

If you are logged in to your Vimeo account, Vimeo allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your Vimeo account.

For more information on how to handle user data, please refer to the Vimeo Privacy Policy at Vimero Privacy Policy.

GOOGLE WEB FONTS

For uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Google. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose your browser has to establish a direct connection to Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our plugin. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.

Further information about handling user data, can be found at Developers google.comand in Google’s privacy policy at Google Privacy Policy.

SOUNDCLOUD

On our pages, plugins of the SoundCloud social network (SoundCloud Limited, Berners House, 47-48 Berners Street, London W1T 3NF, UK) may be integrated. The SoundCloud plugins can be recognized by the SoundCloud logo on our site.

When you visit our site, a direct connection between your browser and the SoundCloud server is established via the plugin. This enables SoundCloud to receive information that you have visited our site from your IP address. If you click on the “Like” or “Share” buttons while you are logged into your SoundCloud account, you can link the content of our pages to your SoundCloud profile. This means that SoundCloud can associate visits to our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of these pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or how it will be used by SoundCloud. For more information on SoundCloud’s privacy policy, please go to Soundcloud Privacy Policy.

If you do not want SoundCloud to associate your visit to our site with your SoundCloud account, please log out of your SoundCloud account.

[/trx_sc_content]
[trx_sc_content link_style=”default” class=”p70″]
4. COOKIES

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymized tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. Cookies generally exist to make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the help section of your browser. Look at your individual browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient and personalized may not function properly. We suggest consulting the help section of your browser.

Using Google Analytics, as a third-party vendor, we collect the following data:

  • Demographics and Interests

All of our activity complies with Google Analytics Terms of Service. More information on how Google uses data can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/

NECESSARY COOKIES (ALL SITE VISITORS)
  • cfduid: Is used for our CDN CloudFlare to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address and apply security settings on a per-client basis. See more information on privacy here: CloudFlare Privacy Policy.
  • PHPSESSID: To identify your unique session on the website.
NECESSARY COOKIES (ADDITIONAL FOR LOGGED IN CUSTOMERS)
  • wp-auth: Used by WordPress to authenticate logged-in visitors, password authentication and user verification.
  • wordpress_logged_in_{hash}: Used by WordPress to authenticate logged-in visitors, password authentication and user verification.
  • wordpress_test_cookie Used by WordPress to ensure cookies are working correctly.
  • wp-settings-[UID]: WordPress sets a few wp-settings-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface.
  • wp-settings-[UID]:WordPress also sets a few wp-settings-{time}-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface.
[/trx_sc_content]
[trx_sc_content link_style=”default” class=”p70″]
5. WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR DATA

If you are not a registered client for our site, there is no personal information we can retain or view regarding yourself.

If you are a client with a registered account, your personal information can be accessed by:

  • Our system administrators.
  • Our supporters when they (in order to provide support) need to get the information about the client accounts and access.
[/trx_sc_content]
[trx_sc_content link_style=”default” class=”p70″]
6. THIRD-PARTY ACCESS TO YOUR DATA

We do not sell, trade, transfer or share your data with third-parties in a way as to reveal any of your PII personal information like email, name, etc. unless we provide users with advance notice.

This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.

Non-personally identifiable information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

The only exceptions to that rule are for partners we have to share limited data with in order to provide the services you expect from us. Please see below:

TICKSY

Ticksy provides the support ticketing platform we use to handle support requests. The data they receive is limited to the data you explicitly provide and consent to being set when you create a support ticket. Ticksy adheres to the EU/US “Privacy Shield” and you can see their privacy policy here: Ticksy Privacy Policy.

GOOGLE

oogle’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles: https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented collection of the follow data:

  • Demographics and Interests

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt-out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

Fair Information Practices

In compliance with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

  • We will notify you via email within 7 business days.

We agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law.

Unsubscribe/Opt-out

You reserve the right to opt-out of receiving future emails. If you wish to do so: Follow the instructions located at the bottom of each email. We will remove you from all correspondence.

CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act sets rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to unsubscribe from emails, and indicates the penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
  • Send you additional information related to your product and/or service.
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after an original transaction has occurred.

In accordance with CAN-SPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in a reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.
[/trx_sc_content]
[trx_sc_content link_style=”default” class=”p70″]
7. HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR DATA

We retain your information for as long as required to respond to and resolve inquiries and to process and share relevant information with you about ordered products. For mailing list subscriptions, we retain your information for as long as you remain subscribed (i.e. you do not unsubscribe).  We use this data so that we can recognize you and approve your comments automatically instead of holding them for moderation.

If you register on our website, we also store the personal information you provide in your user profile. You can see, edit, or delete your personal information at any time (except changing your username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

[/trx_sc_content]
[trx_sc_content link_style=”default” class=”p70″]
8. SECURITY MEASURES

We use the SSL/HTTPS protocol throughout our site. This encrypts our user communications with the servers so that personal identifiable information is not captured/hijacked by third parties without authorization.

In case of a data breach, system administrators will immediately take all needed steps to ensure system integrity, will contact affected users and will attempt to reset passwords if needed.

[/trx_sc_content]
[trx_sc_content link_style=”default” class=”p70″]
9. YOUR DATA RIGHTS
GENERAL RIGHTS

If you have a registered account on this website or have left comments, you can request an exported file of the personal data we retain, including any additional data you have provided to us.


You can also request that we erase any of the personal data we have stored. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. In short, we cannot erase data that is vital to you being an active customer (i.e. basic account information like an email address).

If you wish that all of your data is erased, we will no longer be able to offer any support or other product-related services to you.

GDPR RIGHTS

Your privacy is critically important to us. Going forward with the GDPR we aim to support the GDPR standard. AxiomThemes permits residents of the European Union to use its Service. Therefore, it is the intent of AxiomThemes to comply with the European General Data Protection Regulation. For more details please see here: EU GDPR Information Portal.

[/trx_sc_content]
[trx_sc_content link_style=”default” class=”p70″]
10. THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

You, Me, Astrology may post links to third party websites on this website. These third party websites are not screened for privacy or security compliance by You, Me, Astrology, and you release us from any liability for the conduct of these third party websites.

All social media sharing links, either displayed as text links or social media icons do not connect you to any of the associated third parties, unless you explicitly click on them.

Please be aware that this Privacy Policy, and any other policies in place, in addition to any amendments, does not create rights enforceable by third parties or require disclosure of any personal information relating to members of the Service or Site. You, Me, Astrology bears no responsibility for the information collected or used by any advertiser or third party website. Please review the privacy policy and terms of service for each site you visit through third party links.

[/trx_sc_content]
[trx_sc_content link_style=”default” class=”p70″]
11. RELEASE OF YOUR DATA FOR LEGAL PURPOSES

At times it may become necessary or desirable to AxiomThemes, for legal purposes, to release your information in response to a request from a government agency or a private litigant. You agree that we may disclose your information to a third party where we believe, in good faith, that it is desirable to do so for the purposes of a civil action, criminal investigation, or other legal matter. In the event that we receive a subpoena affecting your privacy, we may elect to notify you to give you an opportunity to file a motion to quash the subpoena, or we may attempt to quash it ourselves, but we are not obligated to do either. We may also proactively report you, and release your information to, third parties where we believe that it is prudent to do so for legal reasons, such as our belief that you have engaged in fraudulent activities. You release us from any damages that may arise from or relate to the release of your information to a request from law enforcement agencies or private litigants.

Any passing on of personal data for legal purposes will only be done in compliance with laws of the country you reside in.

[/trx_sc_content]
[trx_sc_content link_style=”default” class=”p70″]
12. AMENDMENTS

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we amend this Privacy Policy, we will update this page accordingly and require you to accept the amendments in order to be permitted to continue using our services.

LAST UPDATED – September 2019

13. CONTACT US

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or your PII rights, you may contact us at you.me.astrology@gmail.com with “Privacy Policy” in the subject line or use the contact form HERE.

[/trx_sc_content]
%d bloggers like this: